Privacy Policy


Last modified February 27th, 2015

PLEASE READ THIS GUEST INNOVATIONS, INC. PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) WHICH IS PART OF THE GUEST INNOVATIONS, INC. TERMS OF USE (“TERMS OF USE”) CAREFULLY. ANY TERMS DEFINED IN THE TERMS OF USE SHALL HAVE THE SAME MEANING IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR ACCESSING AND USING THE SERVICE, INCLUDING BY DOWNLOADING OR USING THE WEBSITES, INCLUDING ALL CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THE WEBSITES, OR THE APPS.

The Service is operated by Guest Innovations, Inc. (“We”). This Privacy Policy describes the information collected during registration for and through Your use of the Service, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information.

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE DOWNLOADING OR USING THE SERVICE. DOWNLOADING OR USING THE SERVICE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT DOWNLOAD OR USE THE SERVICE.

You acknowledge:

  1. that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and
  2. this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Service shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Service. BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY. If We materially change this Privacy Policy, We’ll let You know by showing it to You again when You access the Service.

Information We Collect

We collect information from You when You register and use the Service, post User Submissions, pay for services, contact or interact with us, fill out a form, and voluntarily provide us with Your comments and other content in connection with using the Service. When calling us, Your telephone number and name may be collected.

When You register on the Websites or the Apps, we may collect Your name, email address, telephone number, password, zip code, PIN number and any other information that You provide in the registration process. For restaurant users who register on the Websites or the Apps, we may also collect Your restaurant’s name, address, phone number and other information necessary for Guest Innovations to verify that a valid restaurant exists at the location where the App is used.

For patron users, when You use the Websites or the Apps, we may collect Your location, Wi-Fi connection information, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and browser and device information and may gain access to photographs stored on Your mobile device. When You use the Rezku website and Rezku App, We may also collect Your location when You “check in” at a restaurant, which information You may also choose to share through Facebook or Twitter. We may also collect information about Your restaurant reservation, if any, including party size, date and time requested, Your name, telephone number, email address, and password, Your dining habits, and Your dining preferences and purchases. If You choose to provide it, We may also collect sensitive information such as food allergies/sensitivities. If You voluntarily post such information on the Service or provide it at a restaurant or hotel, You assume the risk of such information being accessed, used or distributed by others with whom the information was shared. If You are already a registered user of the Rezku website or Rezku App and You then use the Waitlist App, the Rezku website and/or Rezku App may collect information about Your restaurant reservation.

For restaurant users, when You use the Rezku Tablet App or the Waitku Tablet App, we may collect Your location, Wi-Fi connection information, IP address, and device information. We may also collect information that you provide about your patrons’ reservations and waitlist requests, including party size, date and time requested, patron name, telephone number and email address, patron dining habits, patron dining preferences and purchases and patron food allergies/sensitivities. We may also collect information that You choose to provide about restaurant employees, including their names, titles, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses, and information about Your restaurant, including restaurant configuration, restaurant hours and specials, table turn times, and table status. If you voluntarily input personal information about restaurant patrons or employees into the Rezku Tablet App or the Waitku Tablet App, You assume the risk of such information being accessed, used or distributed by others with whom the information may be shared.

When You register to pay for services or pay for services through the Websites or the Apps, We may collect Your name, billing address, shipping address, billing zip code, unique Customer ID, card number, card expiration date, CVV, tracking ID, stored value card number, PIN, email address, ID, and other information sufficient for our payment processor to process the transaction and provide fraud screening, information security, and compliance.

You may use some portions of the Service anonymously, though We automatically collect information regarding each user of our Service, including Your IP address, the domain name of Your Internet search provider, the Service features You use and the time of Your use, Your mobile device information (e.g. device model and operating system version), and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You when You use the Service.

We may collect information about You from third party sources including, but not limited to, restaurants, hotels, and point-of-sale system companies. The Websites and the Rezku App provide connections with Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Google Plus. If You connect with Facebook through the Service, We receive Your public profile (which includes Your Facebook User ID, Your profile photo, Your public information, and Your friends’ User IDs), Your language, Your country, and whether You are in an age group, for instance, under 18, between 18-20, or 21 and over. We can also access, store, and update the information You share through Facebook. If You connect with Twitter through the Service, We receive Your Twitter identity (which includes Your Twitter avatar and user name and Your followers’ user names). We can also access, store, and update the information You share through Twitter.

We may combine all of the information we collect from or about You and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

How Your Information is Disclosed

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. For example, patron users may share location information with Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus when You “check in” at a restaurant. Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners. We may use third party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Service, such as credit card and other payment processing, site analytics and functions related to analyzing and improving the Service usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, advertising, storing data, providing users with products and services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share patron users’ personal information and restaurant reservations, dining habits, and dining preferences and purchases with restaurants, hotels, point-of-sale system companies, and other advertisers for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to you. Any credit card information You provide through the Service may be stored by Priority Payment Systems, our credit card processor, and is processed offsite, transmitted through encrypted channels, and subject to Priority Payment Systems’ privacy policy, including in the case of breach of Priority Payment Systems data that are processed offsite and transmitted through encrypted channels.

We do not control the privacy practices of restaurants. Please contact the restaurant directly if you want to learn about its privacy practices.

Business Changes. If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

Affiliates. We may also share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Investigations and Law. We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

Aggregated Information. We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Service with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Service and Your preferences and dining activities. These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Service and other information that assists us in improving the Service. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity.

We use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers to better understand who is using the Websites and how people are using them. These analytics providers use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect and store information such as Website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Website page, IP address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, and phone number. We use this information to improve the Websites and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers in connection with our Apps. Google Analytics collects and stores information from users of the Apps, such as an identifier that helps Google determine which ads it has served to other mobile applications on your device, location-based data, IP address, type of operating system used, device ID, application pages visited, and time spent on each application page and in total. Google Analytics may track you over time and across websites or applications.

Cookies, Local Storage, and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies. But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Service.

We use cookies on the Websites to help us understand and save Your preferences and interests so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that We can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers, also use cookies on our Websites, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information. Please keep Your account password secure to help ensure the safety of Your personal information. Credit card information You provide through the Service is transmitted to our credit card processor, Priority Payment Systems, is processed offsite, and is transmitted through encrypted channels.

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Service against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Service and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card or personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our payment processors. WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD-PARTY ACCESS OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required in order for the Service to function properly.

Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate. The links from the Service do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Service, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

When You connect with Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus – such as by posting Your location by “checking in” at a restaurant – Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus may provide Guest Innovations with information as described in Section I above.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Service.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications, and Do Not Track Policy

Through cookies We place on Your browser or device, We and our marketing partners may collect information about Your online activity after You leave the Service. Just like any other usage information We collect, this information allows us to improve the Service and customize Your online experience, and otherwise as described in this privacy policy. Your browser may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites and mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites and mobile applications and services. The Service does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We collect information about Your online activity both while You are using the Service and after you leave the Service.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13. If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Service. If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at support@guestinnovations.com.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit the Guest Innovations Terms of Use at http://guestinnovations.com/terms-of-use, which state the terms, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing Your use of the Service.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at support@guestinnovations.com or by writing us at 2150 River Plaza Drive, Suite 100, Sacramento, CA 95833 if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at support@guestinnovations.com or writing us at 2150 River Plaza Drive, Suite 100, Sacramento, CA 95833.